Grizzly bears weigh from 800-1500 pounds
and range in colour from black to brown
to blonde. They have shoulder humps, a
dished face, and very long blunt claws
used for digging. 70-80% of their diet is
plants, while the rest is made up of
of 12 feet up a tree trunk.
Black bears weigh 220-330 pounds, and
range in colour from black to brown to
blonde. They have flat looking faces, no
shoulder hump, and fairly short claws.
95% of a black bear's diet is plant
material, and they loose 20-40% of their
body weight during winter hibernation.
Moose have very long legs, a humpback,
a short tale, and a flap of covered skin
that hangs beneath their chin called a bell.
They can weigh up to 1800 pounds and
the males have large antlers, whilst the
females have none. Young moose are
reddish brown; however they turn darker
brown as they mature.
depths of 20 feet, and remain submerged
for up to a minute!
The outside of the deer's tail is brown with
white fringe, and the underside of the tail
is completely white. Their antlers have one
growing off at the main beam. The deer
use the white flash of their tail to warn
nearby deer or as a guiding signal for other
specimens following them.
six foot fence and can reach up to 26 feet
in a running broad jump.
Elk resemble very large white tailed deer,
however, smaller in size than a moose.
They weigh 660-770 pounds full grown,
and are reddish brown in the summer and
darker in the winter months. The head of
an elk is much darker than the rump, and
have long blackish neck hair, often called
a mane such as that of a horse. Males
have large antlers and weigh an average of
220 pounds more than females.
danger and constantly communicate with
each other by grunting and squealing.
Caribou weigh between 200-600 pounds
and are dark brown with a yellow-whitish
mane and belly. Both male and female
caribou can grow antlers, however the
males are massive in comparison.
caribou's erratic movements keep it from
Their antlers branch off in pairs forming a
series of Y's. The Mule Deer's tail is
narrow and white with a black tip and a
often live in dry brush lands and live off
grasses, foliage and woody vegetation.
often known as the jumping deer for the
way they bound away, pushing with all four
legs at one time.
Bison can be recognized by their dark
brown shaggy-furred head, lighter coloured
body, massive humped shoulder and
sharp upturned horns. Males can weight
up to 2000 pounds and Northern British
Columbia boasts the largest disease free
ranging Plains Bison herd in the world.
and shelter. They should
always be treated with
the utmost respect,
and should never be
fed, or yielded to.
Avoid critical habitats
such as breeding
areas and dens, and
always keep pets
wind, using their woolly head and
shoulder coat to reduce the chill
before it reaches the rest of their body.